Personal Data Protection Act

Have you ever gotten a telephone call promoting credit line of a certain bank? Or a call promoting insurance? Have you ever thought of putting a stop to all these calls? And how do these telemarketers gotten our personal data?

Personal data refers to data about you, such as your name, NRIC number, photographs, address etc. In our daily lives, we provide our personal data to many organisations. Whether you are applying for credit card, joining a gym membership or participating in a lucky draw.

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is established to ensure good management of personal data by organisations and to give you greater control over your personal data. By doing so, it will strengthen the trust between you and the organisations that you engage with.

CCF29112013_00000 (2)

The PDPA also provides for the setting up of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry, which allows you to register and to opt-out from receiving telemarketing messages to your telephone number. The DNC Provisions will come into effect on 2 January 2014 and the rest of the Act will come into effect on 2 July 2014.

For more information on YouTube about Do Not Call (DNC) Registry, please click here.

There are 3 registration methods for one to register their Singapore telephone numbers for free.

3DNC

Please note that Do Not Call (DNC) Registry does not include overseas organisations. Thus one may still receive calls, text messages and fax messages if it is from overseas telephone numbers, even after been registered with Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. But if the organisation that authorises or causes the overseas calls, text messages and fax message to be sent is in Singapore, the DNC rules will still be enforced, and vice-versa. Hence even if the number calling is from an overseas organisation, the organisation can still be caught and be punished. Fine up to $10K.

DNC

For information, please contact :

Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore
Website : http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/
Address : 460 Alexandra Road #10-02 PSA Building Singapore 119963
Operating Hours : 8.30am – 6.00pm (Mondays – Thursdays), 8.30am – 5.30pm (Fridays), Closed on Weekends and Public Holidays
Tel : 6377 3131
Email : info@pdpc.gov.sg

There is also talks available for one to attend :

The Personal Data Protection Act And What It Means To You
URL : http://golibrary.nlb.gov.sg/Programmes/Business/51530/The_Personal_Data_Protection_Act_And_What_It_Means_To_You.aspx
Date : Wednesday Jan 15, 2014
Time : 07:00 PM – 08:30 PM
Venue : Multi-Purpose Room in Central Public Library
Note : Registration is required without payment.

Knowing Your Choices
Prepare for the new Personal Data Protection Act and equip yourself with knowledge on Consumer Rights now!
Date : 18 January 2014 (Saturday)
Time : 10am – 12pm
Venue : 1 Marina Boulevard, NTUC Centre Level 8, Room 801
Note : $5 per person (exclusive of GST). For enquires, call 6461 1842
URL : http://www.case.org.sg/seminars.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s